• Tuesday, April 23, 2024
• Tuesday, April 30, 2024
Application deadline: March 27, 2024, 11:59 PM (Armenia time)
Target Group
The target group of this training program are SMEs registered in Armenia, who are willing to learn new ways to become more circular, keep up with the challenges in the world, and be more attractive to clients abroad.
The eligibility criteria for participation in the CIRCO Track workshop are as follows:
Having a registered and operational Business in Armenia
This training is targeted at SMEs based in Armenia.
Interest in Circular Economy:
Businesses with a keen interest in circular economy principles, sustainable practices, and a desire to explore and implement circular business models are suitable candidates.
Organizational Involvement:
Participants are upper management of organizations interested in adopting circular economy principles. This can include companies from various industries seeking to enhance their sustainability efforts. The representatives must also be willing to dedicate the necessary hours and complete the assigned homework.
Interactive Learning Readiness:
Since the workshop is highly interactive, participants should be prepared to engage actively in the learning process, collaborate with chain partners, and contribute to hands-on activities.
Commitment to Implementation:
Participants should have the intent and capacity to attend the training (3 full days) and implement the acquired knowledge and insights into their organizations. This includes developing concrete plans for short-term implementation and contributing to system changes in the long term.
Global Collaboration Mindset:
The willingness to become part of the global CIRCO community and actively engage in a broad network of circular frontrunners is essential. Participants should be open to working collaboratively with chain partners to refine and strengthen ideas.
This training is being offered free of charge within the framework of the EU-funded CirculUP! Project, implemented by the Environment and Health NGO, Impact Hub Network, and Impact Hub Yerevan.